L2P Rider Seedings 2012

Rider Speed Groups

Seedings list updated 17/06/2012

Rider # First Name Last Name Speed Group
145 Brian Abbott Group 1
238 Andrew Adshead Group 2
808 Liz Ainslie Group 4 Stage 1 only
810 Simon Ainslie Group 4 Stage 1 only
485 Neil Aitken Group 4
261 Richard Aked Group 2
227 Mark Alderdice Group 2
101 Verl Allen Group 1
540 Chei Amlani Group 5
134 Jack Anderson Group 1
416 Martin Anderson Group 4
407 Chris Annis Group 4
234 Marcel Apfel Group 2
815 Rod Archibald Group 2 Stage 1 only
408 Richard Ashley Group 4
243 Ian Ashton Group 2
319 Tom Astle Group 3
472 Charles Auger Group 4
807 Timothy Ayers Group 5 Stage 1 only
516 Mark Azzopardi Group 5
6 Magnus Backstedt Group 1
800 Siamack Bagheri Group 4 Stage 1 only
819 Chris Bailey Group 2 Stage 1 only
268 Rich Baker Group 2
322 Matthew Baker Group 3
300 Alan Banks Group 3
526 Pete Barber Group 5
256 Matt Barbet Group 2
522 Mirco Bardella Group 5
18 Yanto Barker Group 1 Stage 1 Only
629 Neil Barnett Group 6
494 Alex Base Group 4
360 Russell Batchelor Group 3
409 Stephen Bates Group 4
604 Mike Bates Group 6
146 Sam Baxter Group 1
476 Paul Bean Group 4
316 Harvey Bennett Group 3
304 Carl Bentley Group 3
253 Howard Bentwood Group 2
440 Michael Berman Group 4
239 Scott Berry Group 2
235 Allan Bertie Group 2
202 Simon Bird Group 2
46 Michael Blann Group 1
410 Michael Bloom Group 4
475 Sarah Boddington Group 4
139 Andy Bond Group 1
437 Mark Bond Group 4
641 Stuart Bookatz Group 6
14 Aidy Boothroyd Group 4
469 Grant Bovey Group 4
422 Alan Bovill Group 4
315 Harry Boxall Group 3
364 Andrew Brabyn Group 3
207 Mary Breed Group 2
208 Logan Breed Group 2
505 Rod Breeze Group 5
527 Andrew Briggs Group 5
266 Paul Bromley Group 2
618 Craig Brook Group 6
224 Ean Brown Group 2
226 Lawrence Brown Group 2
400 Aaron Brown Group 4
447 Chris Brown Group 4
321 Lee Browne Group 3
336 Kira Brownlee Group 3
458 Siobhan Brownlow Group 4
210 Mark Bruce Group 2
40 David Bryant Group 1
219 John Buchanan Group 2
384 Tim Bullman Group 3
347 Johannes Buntjer Group 3
236 Glen Burson Group 2
122 Nick Butterfield Group 1
816 James Butterfield Group 2 Stage 1 only
421 Simon Byrne Group 4
521 Tony Camilleri Group 5
385 Colin Campbell Group 4
515 Steve Capon Group 5
8 Will Carling Group 3
517 David Casterton Group 5
379 Mark Cawthorne Group 3
703 Julian Chamberlayne Group 7
331 Karen Chisnall Group 3
630 Daniel Chung Group 6
58 Juliette Clark Group 2
639 Andrew Clark Group 6
628 Mike Clarke Group 6
257 Chris Cleave Group 2
240 Jeremy Clements Group 2
129 Peter Clifton Group 1
248 David Clinton Group 2
426 Mark Cloves Group 4
264 Olivier COGNE Group 2
507 Andrew Cole Group 5
717 Rachael Colley Group 7
110 Tony Collins Group 1
111 Steven Collins Group 1
448 Jeff Collins Group 4
126 Andy Collis Group 1
533 Michael Conner Group 5
543 Susan Conner Group 5
487 Lloyd Constantine Group 4
549 Andrew Cook Group 5
712 Alan Cook Group 7
124 Phil Corley Group 1
550 Dominic Cotton Group 5
634 Michael Courtney Group 6
214 Richard Crago Group 2
147 Greg Craig Group 1
382 Eric Craig Group 3
466 Andy Crinson Group 4
551 Toby Cummins Group 5
608 Richard Cutts Group 6
493 Graham Danks Group 4
342 Steve Davidson Group 3
531 Peter Davis Group 5
374 Andrew De la Fontaine Group 3
484 Melanie De Matos Group 4
706 Luke Delahunty Group 7
349 Robert Dewar Group 3
552 Darren Dewar Group 5
205 Rupert Dickinson Group 2
514 Richard Dillon Group 5
123 Sean Dines Group 1
714 Andrew Dinsmore Group 7
534 James Dobinson Group 5
252 Michael Dobson Group 2
496 David Dobson Group 4
354 Stephen Done Group 3
231 Mike Donohue Group 2
441 Grant Dorward Group 4
824 Raj Dosanjh Group 5 Stage 1 only
339 Alex Dowding Group 3
348 Dan Dowding Group 3
351 James Doyle Group 3
823 Steve Drew Group 4 Stage 1 only
362 John Driver Group 3
311 Damien Duggan Group 3
643 Jonathan Durling Group 6
817 Will Durston Group 1 Stage 1 only
801 Nick Dutton Group 2 Stage 1 only
528 David Dyas Group 5
461 Miles Ede Group 4
642 Jacquelin Edwards Group 6
403 Bob El-Hawary Group 4
121 Jason Elswood Group 1
452 Enya Elswood Group 4
377 Robert English Group 3
363 Ben Evans Group 3
605 Paul Farr Group 6
217 Christopher Finister Group 2
432 Moira Finneberg Group 4
265 Bo Fjeldsoe Group 2
806 Carlos Fleury Group 5 Stage 1 only
826 Tom Flood Group 5 Stage 1 only
373 Robert Florentine Group 2
621 Chi Shing Fok Group 6
120 Vivian Foley Group 1
3 Maurizio Fondriest Group 1
307 Peter Foulkes Group 3
132 Emmanuel Fourton Group 1
115 Rod Freeman Group 1
612 William Fripp Group 6
357 April Galda Joyce Group 3
602 Richard Gamble Group 6
381 Chris Gamlin Group 3
212 Scott Garrett Group 2
312 Tim Gilbert Group 3
337 Jacqui Gilbert Group 3
338 Ollie Gilbert Group 3
332 Jon Gilbertson Group 3
44 Andrew Gill Group 1
371 Joseph Giret Group 3
218 Mike Gloyne Group 2
334 Louise Gloyne Group 3
376 Richard Godler Group 3
149 James Golding Group 1
249 Nick Golding Group 2
616 Gio Gonzalez Group 6
262 Richard Gordon Group 2
501 Ivan Gowan Group 5
302 Steven Gracey Group 3
229 Gerard Grady Group 2
211 Ian Gray Group 2
306 Marcus Graziano Group 3
708 David Griffiths Group 7
216 Michael Grigg Group 2
711 Claire Guy Group 7
232 Paul Haber Group 2
103 Paul Hammond Group 1
518 David Hands Group 5
556 Will Hannaford Group 5
827 Jane Hansom Group 2 Stage 1 only
346 Andrew Harle Group 3
383 David Harmon Group 3
429 Robert Harper Group 4
215 Steve Harris Group 2
263 Simon Harrison Group 2
822 Tom Harrow Group 1 Stage 1 only
104 Detlef Hass Group 1
610 Claire Hawkins Group 6
411 Richard Hemington Group 4
353 Richard Hennah Group 3
546 Csilla Henschl-Toth Group 5
804 Mark Hepburn Group 2 Stage 1 only
209 Birthe Hericks Group 2
245 Tom Hicks Group 2
442 Martin Highett Group 4
444 Stewart Highett Group 4
112 Mike Hill Group 1
900 Andy Hindley Group 2 Stage 1 only
624 Kelvin HO Group 6
625 James HO Group 6
247 Chris Hobbs Group 3
228 Steve Hobson Group 2
386 Chris Hodgson Group 3
45 Ian Holmes Group 1
609 Chris Honor Group 6
424 Gordie Houston Group 4
524 Austin Hughes Group 5
406 Richard Hulford Group 4
113 Paul Hyde Group 1
344 Dane Hyland Group 3
453 David Hyland Group 4
258 Greg Imbriolo Group 2
713 Grant Incles Group 7
530 Tino Isnardi Group 5
41 Steve Jackson Group 1
600 Ben Jackson Group 6
368 Francis Jago Group 3
449 John James Group 4
481 Greg James Group 4
497 Michael Jamieson Group 4
557 Olly Janes Group 5
221 Guy Jenner Group 2
313 Patrick Johns Group 3
702 Jeff Jolliffe Group 7
242 Ken Jones Group 2
425 Stephen Jones Group 4
644 Phil Jones Group 6
486 Jean-Francois JOUAN Group 4
301 Jan Joubert Group 3
222 Michael Joyce Group 2
405 Eric Karsenty Group 4
367 Philip Kassapian Group 3
308 Martin Kay Group 3
554 Robert Kay Group 5
244 Paul Kemp Group 2
246 David Kettle Group 2
470 Toqir Khalid Group 4
251 Paul Killoughery Group 2
541 Jenny King Group 5
11 David Kirkby Group 1
901 Jack Kirkby Group 5 Stage 1 only
490 Charlotte Kirkham Group 4
118 Peter Klein Group 1
502 Michael Knapp Group 5
812 Roger Koep Group 2 Stage 1 only
813 Max Koep Group 2 Stage 1 only
213 Robert Kondilas Group 2
619 Shing Chun Lam Group 6
471 Peter Land Group 4
623 Thomas Lau Group 6
42 Daniel Lawrence Group 1
133 Tim Lawson Group 1
902 Simon Le Roux Group 5 Stage 1 only
350 Michael Leather Group 3
52 James Lees Group 1
50 Eddy Lewis Group 1
637 Andrew Lewis Group 6
716 Tim Liggat Group 7
435 Russ Lindsay Group 4
325 Matthew Lindsey-Clark Group 3
130 Daniel Linehan Group 1
117 Sean Linton Group 1
474 Dean List Group 4
701 Hayley Litchfield Group 7
457 Peter Littlefield Group 4
622 Shiu Bong Lo Group 6
55 Ian Lobley Group 1
203 Chris Lodge Group 2
480 Andrew Loedolff Group 4
620 King Fung Lok Group 6
613 Scott Longstaff Group 6
107 Grant Lottering Group 1
106 Annette Loubser Group 1
419 Neal Lovell Group 4
705 Kirsty Luard Group 7
509 Jon Luing Group 5
525 Elizabeth Lutley Group 5
340 Fred Lyn Group 3
20 Colin Lynch Group 1
303 Tony Lysak Group 3
144 Edson Machado Group 1
255 John MacLeary Group 2
511 Findlay Macpherson Group 5
237 Stephen Mahon Group 2
482 Chris Mangos Group 4
136 Neil Manning Group 1
553 Glenn Manoff Group 5
5 Nigel Mansell Group 3
148 Greg Mansell Group 1
903 Adam Maris Group 2 Stage 1 only
47 Martin Markowski Group 1
450 Kevin Marshall Group 4
904 Jason Marshall Group 5 Stage 1 only
463 Keith Martin Group 4
114 Jon Masters Group 1
462 Paul McCarthy Group 4
477 Sam Mcgree Group 4
478 Sean Mcgree Group 4
200 Angus McNab Group 2
150 Peta McSharry Group 1
49 Jay McStay Group 1
606 Bernard McSweeney Group 6
127 Philip Mehl Group 1
355 Lionel Meyringer Group 3
495 Steve Molloy Group 4
359 Angela Moore Group 3
500 Matt Moran Group 4
254 Robert Moryoussef Group 2
372 Mark Murphy Group 3
141 Louise Murray Group 1
105 Arno Neubauer Group 1
220 Stephen Niblett Group 2
414 Swen Nicolaus Group 4
330 David Nicoll Group 3
905 Paul Norcross Group 5 Stage 1 only
329 Phil Norris Group 3
489 Campbell Norwood Group 4
811 Mitchell Nova Group 2 Stage 1 only
627 Jer O'Mahony Group 6
15 Sonia O'Sullivan Group 4
320 John O'Sullivan Group 3
378 Rob Olding Group 3
259 Jeremy Ord Group 2
539 Richard Ormisher Group 5
544 Robin Osborne Group 5
545 Caroline Osborne Group 5
343 George Paddison Group 3
635 Vicky Papachristos Group 6
704 Clare Park Group 7
468 Kevin Parker Group 4
631 John Parker Group 6
491 Russell Parkes Group 4
488 Mark Parsons Group 4
611 Kellie Parsons Group 6
820 Melanie Partner Group 6 Stage 1 only
230 Daryl Paton Group 2
709 Paul Paxton Group 7
140 Shaun Pearson Group 1
345 Neil Pettitt Group 3
818 Paul Pheysey Group 2 Stage 1 only
17 Mark Phillips Group 4 Stage 1 Only
380 Eric Pierce Group 3
633 German Pino Group 6
108 Arjan Planting Group 1
4 Karl Platt Group 1
492 Andrew Polydor Group 4
498 Simon Pook Group 4
225 Charlynn Porter Group 2
324 Charlie Porter Group 3
415 Garry Porter Group 4
640 Esteban Posada Group 6
529 Andrew Pretty Group 5
356 Stuart Priday Group 3
537 Charles Pridgeon Group 5
538 Caroline Pridgeon Group 5
151 Gary Proud Group 1
53 Rachel Przybylski Group 1
267 Chris Pugh Group 2
404 Ben Quirin Group 4
638 Salim Rashid Group 6
803 Richard Read Group 1 Stage 1 only
483 Tim Reeve Group 4
601 Mike Remnant Group 6
100 Brad Rencher Group 1
499 Lee Reynolds Group 4
479 Keith Richardson Group 4
428 Rosie Richardson-Aitken Group 4
454 Duncan Riddoch Group 4
455 Toby Ridge Group 4
814 Carlo Risoli Group 4 Stage 1 only
615 Daniel Roberts Group 6
809 Brendan Roberts Group 6 Stage 1 only
250 Michael Robertson Group 2
269 Richard Robins Group 2
317 Catherine Robins Group 3
328 James Robinson Group 3
519 Fred Robinson Group 5
1 Stephen Roche Group 1
451 Steve Ross Group 4
260 Roberto Rossi Group 2
309 Guy Rowson Group 3
116 Hakon Runer Group 1
465 Lucy Russell Group 4
352 David Rymer Group 3
323 Charlie Sabel Group 3
57 John Sadler Group 1
12 John Salako Group 4
503 Carol Sams Group 5
314 Stuart Sangan Group 3
333 Michael Sargeant Group 3
223 Andrew Saunders Group 2
520 Mike Savage Group 5
402 David Schifman Group 4
417 Albert Schootstra Group 4
707 Susie Scorer Group 7
715 Tom Scorer Group 7
459 Howard Scott Group 4
327 Andrew Sibbald Group 3
43 David Sidgwick Group 1
401 John Silich Group 4
427 Mike Simon Group 4
439 Alastair Simpson Group 4
555 Dave Simpson Group 5
413 Michael Sinyard Group 4
233 Richard Skeet Group 2
603 Tim Skinner Group 6
137 Pete Slater Group 1
138 Tanja Slater Group 1
369 Jon Sleightholme Group 3
131 Richard Smith Group 1
318 Layla Smith Group 3
358 David Smith Group 3
548 Terry Smith Group 5
438 Michelle Smyth Group 4
125 Mark Stanley Group 1
310 Richard Staunton Group 3
361 Ian Stephenson Group 3
467 Ben Stirling Group 4
365 Graeme Storey Group 3
906 Marc Straat Group 2 Stage 1 only
9 Joel Stransky Group 2
445 Philip Sumner Group 4
436 Ulf Svensson Group 4
614 Graham Swan Group 6
341 Mark Syrett Group 3
626 Boon poh Tan Group 6
434 Damien Tanner Group 4
241 Nick Tatt Group 2
412 Mark Tennent Group 4
7 Sven Thiele Group 1
10 Geoff Thomas Group 4
51 David Thomas Group 1
102 Andrew Thomas Group 1
418 Ian Thomas Group 4
464 Rowland Thomas Group 4
430 William Thomson Group 4
119 Scott Tindall Group 1
558 Garry Toole Group 5
473 Laura Towner Group 4
504 Simon Trott Group 5
700 Daniel Turnbull Group 7
542 Tim Ufton Group 5
446 Thomas Valentine Group 4
907 Mark Vaughan Group 5 Stage 1 only
335 Jean-Sebastien Vecten Group 3
143 Johnny Velloza Group 1
821 Thomas Vernon Group 2 Stage 1 only
16 Gerard Vroomen Group 2
135 Barney Wainwright Group 1
508 Richard Waller Group 5
109 Mark Wareham Group 1
326 James Waring Group 3
523 Terry Watkins Group 5
48 Will Watt Group 1
204 Giles Watts Group 2
506 Richard Webb Group 5
617 Neil Welch Group 6
201 Limor Wertz Group 2
460 Mark Weston Group 4
375 Darren White Group 3
456 Phil White Group 4
305 Aldus Whitfield Group 3
2 Ian Whittingham Group 1
908 Stuart Whyte Group 2 Stage 1 only
206 Steve Wiles Group 2
54 David Williams Group 1
443 Jem Williams Group 4
56 Gareth Wilson Group 2
805 SPENCER WILSON Group 1 Stage 1 only
909 Jimmy Wilson Group 1 Stage 1 only
420 Matthew Wiltshire Group 4
532 Jan Wood Group 5
513 Jack Woodhouse Group 5
433 Rupert Woolfenden Group 4
370 Mick Wowk Group 3
128 Kevin Wright Group 1
547 Xiaoyang Xie Group 5
636 Keith Yeung Group 6

If you are in Group 3, 4, 5, 6 or 7 there is the opportunity to change groups over the course of the event at the agreement of the Ride Captains.  Riders of these groups will not be able to move up to Groups 1 or 2 however as these groups are classified as "race" groups for the flagged sections.The deadline for any Speed Group changes was Tuesday 5th June, noon (GMT).

Group 1 or 2 are formally classified as "race" groups for the flagged sections. In these groups you will be able to move down to a lower group but not up, ie, a rider who starts in Group 2 will not be able to move up into Group 1.  To ride in Group 1 or 2 you will need a current British Cycling race licence or UCI number. Alternatively you can purchase a Day License at Sign On (£5).

The Ride Captains and event organisers may also move riders in groups to ensure the smooth running, safety and enjoyment of all the riders.

Riders will only be able to compete for a winners jersey if they start and finish in Group 1 for the whole event."

Latest News

HotChillee team finishes second at the Coronation Double Century with Ben Swift, Nicholas Dlamini and Shameeg Salie supporting development cycling

Monday 24th November 2014

HotChillee 2, the team that included British pro Ben Swift and HotChillee development rider Nicholas Dlamini who has recently signed for the MTN-Qhubeka team, came second (5hr 9min 49sec) in the Coronation Double Century this weekend.

Read More ...

HotChillee Development Rider Nicholas Dlamini signs with MTN-Qhubeka

Wednesday 19th November 2014

Outstanding HotChillee development rider Nicholas Dlamini has signed his first pro contract. He has joined the feeder team for the South African based MTN-Qhubeka who announced their squad this week.

Read More ...